Is Bluebonnet Nutrition Liquid Calcium Magnesium Citrate Plus Vitamin D3 Natural Raspberry -- 16 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural raspberry flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sea Vegetable Extract, Minerals Are Shown In Their Elemental Value
Check Bluebonnet Nutrition Liquid Calcium Magnesium Citrate Plus Vitamin D3 Natural Raspberry -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebonnet Nutrition Liquid Calcium Magnesium Citrate Plus Vitamin D3 Natural Raspberry -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Hydration Mix, Raspberry, 30 Serving Canister - Sugar-Free, 0 Calories, 0 Carbs - Gluten-Free, Keto, Non-GMO, Vegan -Magnesium, Potassium, Calcium, Sodium
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Nature's Bounty Calcium, Plus Vitamin D3, 1200 mg, Rapid Release Softgels
Where to buy
Bluebonnet Nutrition Liquid Calcium Magnesium Citrate Plus Vitamin D3 Natural Raspberry -- 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


