Is Blueline Seafood Salt & Pepper Squid 360g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422
  • dextrose

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Caught Squid (Mollusc) (60%) (Squid (Dosidicus gigas), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Salt), Coating (40%) (Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Black Pepper (1.5%), Salt (0.8%), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Thickeners (1420, 1422, 415), Raising agents (450, 500)).

Check Blueline Seafood Salt & Pepper Squid 360g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blueline Seafood Salt & Pepper Squid 360g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish