Is Blues City Cafe Bar-B-Que Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MOLASSES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES (FISH), TAMARIND), MUSTARD, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check Blues City Cafe Bar-B-Que Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues City Cafe Bar-B-Que Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
STICKY SWEET LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, STICKY SWEET
SWEET HEAT LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET HEAT
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


