Is Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet, smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture, commonly used as a glaze, baste, dip, or sandwich condiment; reviewers praise its balance and cling on grilled meats and vegetables, though some note it leans sweeter and milder in heat than expected and complements grilled sides.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture, commonly used as a glaze, baste, dip, or sandwich condiment; reviewers praise its balance and cling on grilled meats and vegetables, though some note it leans sweeter and milder in heat than expected and complements grilled sides.
Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


