Is Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy) And Tamarind Extract), Vanilla Extract, Dried Garlic, Spices

Check Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping