Is Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy) And Tamarind Extract), Vanilla Extract, Dried Garlic, Spices
Check Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


