Is Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, tangy and mildly smoky flavor complements grilled or smoked meats; pourable, glossy texture makes it suitable for glazing, basting, or dipping. Commonly used on ribs, pulled pork and chicken, reviewers note balanced flavor and shine, ease of use, while some mention a thinner consistency, occasionally pronounced sweetness, cost concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy and mildly smoky flavor complements grilled or smoked meats; pourable, glossy texture makes it suitable for glazing, basting, or dipping. Commonly used on ribs, pulled pork and chicken, reviewers note balanced flavor and shine, ease of use, while some mention a thinner consistency, occasionally pronounced sweetness, cost concerns.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate from Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Salt, Spices including Paprika, Worchestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors [Soy] and Tamarind Extract), Liquid Smoke, Vanilla Extract, and Dried Garlic. Contains Soy and Fish (Anchovies).
Check Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


