Is Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Sugar, Water, Raspberries, Chipotle Peppers (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Smoke Essence, Onion, Garlic), Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic Powder and prevent caking, Salt, Cinnamon, Ginger, Red Pepper, and Vanilla. ALLERGENS: Soy, Fish (Anchovies) Tamarind Extract), Salt, Spices including Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, and not more than 2% Silicon Dioxide added to.

Check Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich