No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is B&M, BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, white pea beans, sugar, molasses, salt, modified corn starch, pork fat, seasoning blend (dried onion, dried garlic, dextrose, spices, natural flavors), mustard flour

Check B&M, BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

B&M, BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegan? B&M, BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL | Spoonful