Is B&M Original with Molasses, Pork & Spices Baked Beans, 16 oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender beans bathed in a thick, glossy, sweet-savory sauce with subtle smoky notes; texture is hearty yet smooth. Commonly served as a barbecue or potluck side, incorporated into casseroles, or heated for quick meals. Reviews cite reliable, classic flavor and consistency, though some note pronounced sweetness or overly thick sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baked small pea beans with pork in sauce containing water, sugar, molasses, salt, corn starch-modified, seasoning blend (dehydrated onion and garlic, dextrose, spices, natural flavors, soybean oil), spice

Check B&M Original with Molasses, Pork & Spices Baked Beans, 16 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

B&M Original with Molasses, Pork & Spices Baked Beans, 16 oz Can is available at 8 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep