Is BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-cooked salt-and-vinegar chips deliver a robust vinegar tang and pronounced savory bite, with thick, ridged crisps offering sturdy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used as a dipper, reviewers praise texture and bold flavor while noting some batches can be intensely tangy for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Lactose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, And Silicon Dioxide (An Anticaking Agent). Contains Milk And Gluten Ingredients.

Check BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go