Is BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR Gluten Free?

Description
Kettle-cooked salt-and-vinegar chips deliver a robust vinegar tang and pronounced savory bite, with thick, ridged crisps offering sturdy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used as a dipper, reviewers praise texture and bold flavor while noting some batches can be intensely tangy for sensitive palates.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- gluten
- natural flavor
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-cooked salt-and-vinegar chips deliver a robust vinegar tang and pronounced savory bite, with thick, ridged crisps offering sturdy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used as a dipper, reviewers praise texture and bold flavor while noting some batches can be intensely tangy for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Lactose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, And Silicon Dioxide (An Anticaking Agent). Contains Milk And Gluten Ingredients.
Check BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, BOARDWALK SALT & VINEGAR is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


