Is Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • reduced fat american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat American Cheese (Milk(cultured), Skim Milk(part), Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Powder, Whey (Milk), Cream (Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking