Is Boar's Head All American Platter, Large Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • american cheese
  • cheese cul-tures
  • part skim milk
  • swiss cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Turkey Breast(Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than1.5% Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate Anddextrose, Coated With: Dextrose, Salt,Honey, Paprika, Spices, Onion, Natural Flavoring, Flavoring, Extractives Of Paprikaand Turmeric, May Contain Caramel Color),Sweet Sliced Ham (Pork Cured With:{Water,Salt,Sodium Phosphate,Culturedcelery Powder,Natural Flavor,Sea Salt}),Swiss Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cul-Tures, Salt, Enzymes),American Cheese(Cheese {Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures,Enzymes}, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate,Paprika, Salt), Leaf Lettuce, Grape Toma-Toes.

Check Boar's Head All American Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishSnacking