Is Boar's Head All American Platter, Large Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • sweet sliced ham
  • honey
  • turkey breast
  • cream
  • ovengold turkey breast
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Turkey Breast(Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than1.5% Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate Anddextrose, Coated With: Dextrose, Salt,Honey, Paprika, Spices, Onion, Natural Flavoring, Flavoring, Extractives Of Paprikaand Turmeric, May Contain Caramel Color),Sweet Sliced Ham (Pork Cured With:{Water,Salt,Sodium Phosphate,Culturedcelery Powder,Natural Flavor,Sea Salt}),Swiss Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cul-Tures, Salt, Enzymes),American Cheese(Cheese {Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures,Enzymes}, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate,Paprika, Salt), Leaf Lettuce, Grape Toma-Toes.

Check Boar's Head All American Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishSnacking