Is Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG Vegan?

Description
Pre sliced deli meat offers a mild sweet smoky flavor with tender, thin slices and a moist, easy to bite texture, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while a minority mention variable slice thickness or occasional dryness after refrigeration
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- turkey breast
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre sliced deli meat offers a mild sweet smoky flavor with tender, thin slices and a moist, easy to bite texture, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while a minority mention variable slice thickness or occasional dryness after refrigeration
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Turkey Breast, Sodium Citrate
Check Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


