Is Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG Vegetarian?

Description
Pre sliced deli meat offers a mild sweet smoky flavor with tender, thin slices and a moist, easy to bite texture, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while a minority mention variable slice thickness or occasional dryness after refrigeration
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre sliced deli meat offers a mild sweet smoky flavor with tender, thin slices and a moist, easy to bite texture, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while a minority mention variable slice thickness or occasional dryness after refrigeration
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Turkey Breast, Sodium Citrate
Check Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


