Is Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • curried chicken marinade
  • honey
  • milk
  • chicken
  • diced chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • acidophilus
  • greek yogurt
  • +2 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Curry Chicken Salad (Curried Chicken (Diced Chicken Breast (Chicken, Contains Up To 13% Solution Of:, Water, Salt), Curried Chicken Marinade (Greek Yogurt (Milk(pasteurized Cultured), Active Live Cultures (Bifidobacterium, L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Paracasei, S, Thermophilus)), Cumin, Honey, Garlic, Ginger, Kosher Salt, Turmeric, Coriander, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves), Cayenne Pepper), Lemon Juice, Cooking Spray (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (Anti-foaming Agent), Rosemary Extract , Propellant)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Greek Yogurt (Milk(pasteurized Cultured), Active Live Cultures (Bifidobacterium, L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Paracasei, S, Thermophilus)), Red Bell Pepper, Cucumbers, Almonds, Raisins, Honey, Parsley, Curry Powder (Fenugreek Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander, Orange Peel, Chiles, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cumin, Pepper, Fennel, Anise, Thyme, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaves, Sage), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Best Served Cold, Keep Refrigerated

Check Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking