Is Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- curried chicken marinade
- chicken
- diced chicken breast
- curried chicken
- curry chicken salad
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
curried chicken marinade
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Curry Chicken Salad (Curried Chicken (Diced Chicken Breast (Chicken, Contains Up To 13% Solution Of:, Water, Salt), Curried Chicken Marinade (Greek Yogurt (Milk(pasteurized Cultured), Active Live Cultures (Bifidobacterium, L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Paracasei, S, Thermophilus)), Cumin, Honey, Garlic, Ginger, Kosher Salt, Turmeric, Coriander, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves), Cayenne Pepper), Lemon Juice, Cooking Spray (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (Anti-foaming Agent), Rosemary Extract , Propellant)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Greek Yogurt (Milk(pasteurized Cultured), Active Live Cultures (Bifidobacterium, L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Paracasei, S, Thermophilus)), Red Bell Pepper, Cucumbers, Almonds, Raisins, Honey, Parsley, Curry Powder (Fenugreek Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander, Orange Peel, Chiles, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cumin, Pepper, Fennel, Anise, Thyme, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaves, Sage), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Best Served Cold, Keep Refrigerated
Check Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Boar's Head Artful Eating Build Your Own Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


