Is Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame Vegan?

Description
Boars Head Bianco D'oro is an Italian dry salame that is made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a quality product. It is produced by Brunckhorst's, a company that is inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture (EST 9882). While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, the use of the finest ingredients suggests that it may be well-regarded by those who appreciate high-quality salame.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- of dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boars Head Bianco D'oro is an Italian dry salame that is made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a quality product. It is produced by Brunckhorst's, a company that is inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture (EST 9882). While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, the use of the finest ingredients suggests that it may be well-regarded by those who appreciate high-quality salame.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Pork, Sodium Nitrate
Check Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet
Where to buy
Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


