Is Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • of dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boars Head Bianco D'oro is an Italian dry salame that is made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a quality product. It is produced by Brunckhorst's, a company that is inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture (EST 9882). While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, the use of the finest ingredients suggests that it may be well-regarded by those who appreciate high-quality salame.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Pork, Sodium Nitrate

Check Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep