Is Boars Head Branded Deluxe Ham water added Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- fresh ham
- dextrose
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Fresh Ham, Sodium Nitrite
Check Boars Head Branded Deluxe Ham water added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Branded Deluxe Ham water added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Boars Head Branded Deluxe Ham water added is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking


