Is Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breakfast patties present a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a tender, juicy interior and crisped edges when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly note consistent portion size, reliable texture, and usefulness in breakfast sandwiches or alongside traditional breakfast sides; some mention occasional greasiness and a price-premium compared with supermarket brands, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, dextrose, spices, turbinado sugar, dehydrated vinegar, natural flavorings

Check Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage | Spoonful