Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Jimmy Dean fully cooked turkey sausage patties are a convenient and delicious choice for a quick meal. Made with turkey, these sausage patties offer a healthier alternative while still providing a satisfying flavor. Each serving contains 12 grams of protein, making it a good source of nutrition. With a short preparation time, these sausage patties can be easily enjoyed with eggs and toast or paired with pancakes and maple syrup for a delightful breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, water, contains 2% or less: potassium lactate, salt, spices, sodium phosphate, dextrose, sugar, sodium propionate, sodium diacetate, bht, citric acid, caramel color

Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go