Is BOARS HEAD Brunckhorst's All Natural Salame with White Wine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-cured salame presents a mild, savory profile with a subtle tang, offering tender, slightly chewy thin slices and a smooth, fine-grained texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, or as an antipasto accompaniment, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, consistent sliceability, and suitability for pairing with cheeses and crackers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, The Following: Turbinado Sugar, White Wine, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check BOARS HEAD Brunckhorst's All Natural Salame with White Wine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BOARS HEAD Brunckhorst's All Natural Salame with White Wine is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch