Is BOARS HEAD Brunckhorst's All Natural Salame with White Wine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-cured salame presents a mild, savory profile with a subtle tang, offering tender, slightly chewy thin slices and a smooth, fine-grained texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, or as an antipasto accompaniment, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, consistent sliceability, and suitability for pairing with cheeses and crackers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, The Following: Turbinado Sugar, White Wine, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check BOARS HEAD Brunckhorst's All Natural Salame with White Wine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOARS HEAD Brunckhorst's All Natural Salame with White Wine is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch