Is Boars Head Cage Free Egg Mayonnaise - 9Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild savory flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used to bind sandwiches, salads, and as a dip base. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable flavor; others occasionally mention small jar size or higher price compared with alternatives, and occasional availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Product Quality)

Check Boars Head Cage Free Egg Mayonnaise - 9Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Cage Free Egg Mayonnaise - 9Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping