Is Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, creamy mayonnaise with a mild tang and smoother, thinner consistency than regular mayonnaise. Commonly used as a spread, sandwich condiment, salad binder, dip base and dressing component. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and easy spreading but some note a less rich, thinner mouthfeel compared with traditional mayonnaise in everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Starch (Corn, Potato), Eggs, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Vitamin E, Ingredient Not In Regular Mayonnaise, Water, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Vitamin E,ingredient Not In Mayonnaise

Check Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep