Is Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • jamaican style turkey
  • natural flavor

jamaican style turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bold Salad Mix(Romaine Lettuceiceberg Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs {Eggs,Water,Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate<Preser-Vative>}, Tomato, Yellow Onion, Cucumber,Pitted Black Olives{Ripe Olives,Water,Saltferrous Gluconate}, Jalapeno Pepper, Freshcilantro), Jamaican Style Turkey {Turkeybreast, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar,Rosemary Extract, Coated With {Spices,Brown Sugar, Habanero Powder, Dehydratedgarlic, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Flavor<Maltodextrin>,Natural Flavor, Maltodex-Trin, Extractives Of Annatto}), Jalapenoranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk {Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milksolids, Whey Solids, Cornstarch, Tapiocastarch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenangum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture}, Water,Eggyolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar,Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Cider Vinegar,Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Skimmilk Powder Blend {Diary Whey, Sodiumcaseinate, Skim Milk Powder}, Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum, Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flourpaprika), Monterey Jack Cheese(Pasteurizedorganic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, En-Zymes)

Check Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go