Is Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurizedorganic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • diary whey
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • whey solids
  • eggyolk
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

pasteurizedorganic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bold Salad Mix(Romaine Lettuceiceberg Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs {Eggs,Water,Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate<Preser-Vative>}, Tomato, Yellow Onion, Cucumber,Pitted Black Olives{Ripe Olives,Water,Saltferrous Gluconate}, Jalapeno Pepper, Freshcilantro), Jamaican Style Turkey {Turkeybreast, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar,Rosemary Extract, Coated With {Spices,Brown Sugar, Habanero Powder, Dehydratedgarlic, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Flavor<Maltodextrin>,Natural Flavor, Maltodex-Trin, Extractives Of Annatto}), Jalapenoranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk {Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milksolids, Whey Solids, Cornstarch, Tapiocastarch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenangum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture}, Water,Eggyolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar,Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Cider Vinegar,Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Skimmilk Powder Blend {Diary Whey, Sodiumcaseinate, Skim Milk Powder}, Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum, Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flourpaprika), Monterey Jack Cheese(Pasteurizedorganic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, En-Zymes)

Check Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go