Is Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- black pepper & gelatin used for coating
- pork
- bianco d''oro italian dry salame: pork
- sodium nitrite lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- of dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
black pepper & gelatin used for coating
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Calabrese Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Bianco D''oro Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Genoa Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Peppered Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, (Black Pepper & Gelatin Used for Coating).
Check Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


