Is Boars Head Cheese Gruyere Smoked 0.50 LB Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- gruyere cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes),Water,Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Citrate.
Check Boars Head Cheese Gruyere Smoked 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Cheese Gruyere Smoked 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Boars Head Cheese Gruyere Smoked 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


