Is Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky links deliver a pronounced spicy-cheesy flavor with a firm browned exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers note consistent convenience and bold taste, while some cite uneven spice levels. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or breakfast plates, they are also used in casseroles and party appetizers and tailgates often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose), Diced Jalapeno Peppers And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Dry Vinegar Flavor ((Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, And Glucona-delta-lactone), Hydrogenated Soybean, Palm, Coconut And/or Cottonseed Oils), Tomato Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Erythorbate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Nitrite, Spice Extractives, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking