Is Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, buttery, semi-soft cheese with a smooth, creamy texture; pre-sliced packaging offers convenience for sandwiches, melted dishes, snacks and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising ease of use, while some mention variation in slice thickness, packaging size and occasional minor damage during shipping, occasionally reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, buttery, semi-soft cheese with a smooth, creamy texture; pre-sliced packaging offers convenience for sandwiches, melted dishes, snacks and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising ease of use, while some mention variation in slice thickness, packaging size and occasional minor damage during shipping, occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


