Is Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sorbic acid as a, milkfat, cheese culture, annatto, oleoresin paprika
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory processed cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that becomes pourable when warmed. Commonly used as a chip and pretzel dip, nacho topping, sandwich spread, or sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, quick melting, consistent jar packaging, pronounced saltiness, nostalgia, and occasional texture variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Sodium Alginate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Cornsyrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices [Contains Celery], Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor.

Check Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping