Is Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery, semi-soft cheese with a smooth, creamy texture; pre-sliced packaging offers convenience for sandwiches, melted dishes, snacks and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising ease of use, while some mention variation in slice thickness, packaging size and occasional minor damage during shipping, occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Cheese Pre Cut Havarti Plain - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking