Is Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread Pescatarian?

Description
Shows a mild, slightly tangy cream cheese style flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture that firms when chilled. Reviewers commonly note easy spreading on bagels and toast, acceptable performance in frosting and dips, occasional graininess or crumbliness, and overall flavor that many compare to traditional cheese replacements in home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vegetable glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shows a mild, slightly tangy cream cheese style flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture that firms when chilled. Reviewers commonly note easy spreading on bagels and toast, acceptable performance in frosting and dips, occasional graininess or crumbliness, and overall flavor that many compare to traditional cheese replacements in home cooking.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Agave Syrup, Natural Vegan Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral), Vegan Enzyme, Cultured Sugar
Check Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Incorrect ingredients
The ingredients on your app and on the containers differ. Please update.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


