Is Boar's Head Chevre Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.
Check Boar's Head Chevre Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Chevre Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Boar's Head Chevre Goat Cheese Garlic & Herb is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


