Is Boar's Head Dill Pickle Hummus Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural essential oil flavors
  • natural flavors

natural essential oil flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant dill tang complements a smooth, creamy texture with mild briny brightness, according to shoppers. Reviewers frequently note pronounced pickle flavor and balanced seasoning. Common uses include as a sandwich spread, vegetable or chip dip, and salad topping. Many customers report consistent flavor and convenient, ready-to-serve format over multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Boar's Head Dill Pickles (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Preserves Texture), Natural Essential Oil Flavors, Turmeric [For Color]), Tahini (Crushed Sesame Seeds), Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Olive Oil,Sea Salt, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Cumin, Guar Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric (For Color).

Check Boar's Head Dill Pickle Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing