Is Boar's Head Dry Sausage, Sopressata, Uncured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured dry-style Italian sausage offers bold, savory flavor with a balanced spice note. Slices hold shape and provide a chewy bite. Versatile appeal. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasti platters; reviewers praise robust taste and sliceability while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness or spiciness and premium price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring.

Check Boar's Head Dry Sausage, Sopressata, Uncured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Dry Sausage, Sopressata, Uncured is available at 4 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing