Is Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory spread featuring toasted-seasoning notes and a creamy base with occasional crunchy seasoning bits. Reviewers commonly note bold, well-balanced flavor and smooth texture with visible seasoning. Typically used as a bagel spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables or chips, and ingredient to add savory interest to snacks and meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread featuring toasted-seasoning notes and a creamy base with occasional crunchy seasoning bits. Reviewers commonly note bold, well-balanced flavor and smooth texture with visible seasoning. Typically used as a bagel spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables or chips, and ingredient to add savory interest to snacks and meals.
Ingredients
Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Sesame Tahini, Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds, Everythin Seasoning (Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Natural Flavor (Sea Salt), Salt & Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Garlic, Guar Gum
Check Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


