Is Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory flavors with a mild tang complement a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Frequently used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a spread for sandwiches and wraps, or a component in party platters. Reviewers note bold taste, smooth spreadability, and consistent chunkiness across containers and generally steady portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavors with a mild tang complement a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Frequently used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a spread for sandwiches and wraps, or a component in party platters. Reviewers note bold taste, smooth spreadability, and consistent chunkiness across containers and generally steady portion sizes.
Ingredients
Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Sesame Tahini (Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds), Dehydrated Onions And Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Artichokes, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Cumin, Guar Gum, Steamed Chickpeas, Guar Gum
Check Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


