Is Boar's Head FS Oven Gold Turkey Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- fish
- milk
- our department uses eggs
- honey
- turkey breast
- less of natural flavors
- 5% of salt, sugar, sodium phos- phate, dextrose: coated with:dextrose, sea salt, honey solids
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast,water, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of Salt,sugar, Sodium Phos- Phate, Dextrose: Coated With:dextrose,sea Salt,honey Solids (refinery Syrup, Honey) Paprika, Spices,onion 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric. Our Department Uses Eggs, Fish, Milk, Peanut Sesame, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts & Wheat.
Check Boar's Head FS Oven Gold Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head FS Oven Gold Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
About this product
Poultry · Slice


