Is Boar's Head Garlic Bologna, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check Boar's Head Garlic Bologna, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Garlic Bologna, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Boar's Head Garlic Bologna, Sliced | Spoonful