Is Boar's Head Genoa Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, tender yet slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent seasoning and thin-slice convenience. Common uses include deli sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Many customers often praise reliable quality, balanced taste, and versatile application across casual and entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Boar's Head Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Genoa Salami is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch