Is Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cheese cultures
- gouda cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gouda cheese(gouda cheese(MILK, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese(MILK, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, skim milk, sodium phosphate, calcium propionate(preservative)) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


