Is Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold Vegetarian?

Description
Boar's Head Bold Fiery Chipotle Gourmaise is a gluten-free, milk-free, and dairy-free spread made with mayonnaise and chipotle peppers. It is also free from MSG. This fiery and bold spread combines the creamy texture of mayonnaise with the smoky heat of chipotle peppers. It is perfect for adding a spicy kick to sandwiches, burgers, or as a dip for fries. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- sunflower oil calcium disodium edta added to protect quality
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Boar's Head Bold Fiery Chipotle Gourmaise is a gluten-free, milk-free, and dairy-free spread made with mayonnaise and chipotle peppers. It is also free from MSG. This fiery and bold spread combines the creamy texture of mayonnaise with the smoky heat of chipotle peppers. It is perfect for adding a spicy kick to sandwiches, burgers, or as a dip for fries. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Chipotle Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Mustard Bran, Maltodextrin, Habanero Chili Powder, Sunflower Oil Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Quality, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Quality
Check Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


