Is Boars Head Ham Cappy Brand Hot Butt - 0.50 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium nitrite in a beef casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
sodium nitrite in a beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, salt, pct or less of the following: dextrose, spices, white wine, lactic acid starter culture, sodium erythorbate, garlic, sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite in a beef casing
Check Boars Head Ham Cappy Brand Hot Butt - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Ham Cappy Brand Hot Butt - 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


