Is Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Tender, thinly sliced ham offers a mild sweet-savory flavor and a moist, slightly firm texture that holds in sandwiches and on charcuterie boards. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, breakfast plates, wraps, and salads. Overall, reviewers praise its consistent slice quality and balanced taste while noting occasional variation in package thickness.
Why it's not vegan
- orange blossom honey
- pork
- natural flavor
orange blossom honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, thinly sliced ham offers a mild sweet-savory flavor and a moist, slightly firm texture that holds in sandwiches and on charcuterie boards. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, breakfast plates, wraps, and salads. Overall, reviewers praise its consistent slice quality and balanced taste while noting occasional variation in package thickness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Orange Blossom Honey, Sugar, Less Than 1.5% of Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate
Check Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


