Is Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, thinly sliced ham offers a mild sweet-savory flavor and a moist, slightly firm texture that holds in sandwiches and on charcuterie boards. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, breakfast plates, wraps, and salads. Overall, reviewers praise its consistent slice quality and balanced taste while noting occasional variation in package thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Orange Blossom Honey, Sugar, Less Than 1.5% of Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate

Check Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boars Head Ham Sliced Uncured Honey - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSaladMeal Prep